Search

Backyard Brewing Tournament

Another epic Awards Night. Thanks to everyone who made it such an awesome night!


A massive congrats to the fine brewers below who took out trophies in our annual Backyard Brewing Tournament

1st place awarded to the very deserving Travis Moore for⁣

PHAT PORTER ~ American Porter ⁣

You guys are going to love this one. It’s soo good ⁣

2nd Place was taken by Mitchell Munro for ⁣

OXYMORON ~ Black IPA. ⁣

3rd place Christian Guthoer ⁣

EPIC PALE~ American Pale Ale⁣

This year showcased WA’s insane amateur brewer talent and we can’t wait to do it all again next year! ⁣


Scroll down for a full list of Gold, Silver & Bronze medal awards.


G O L D M E D A L S

●Travis Moore - Phat Porter - American Porter

●Mitchell Munro - Oxymoron - Black IPA

●Christian Guthoerl - Epic Pale Ale - American Pale Ale

●Kofi Stevens - Koffee Baltic - Baltic Porter

●Rodrigo Carlessi - Prague Delight - Czech Premium Pale Lager

●Chad McGregor - Prescription Porter - American Porter

●Dean Kelly - Tim English - Porter

●Darcy Proctor - Mulberry Gose - Fruit Beer

●Christian Guthoerl - Mosaic Juice - New England IPA

●Dan Stockwell - Crispy Boi - German Pils

●Laura & Glenn Fullwood - Bolts Early Wake Up - American Stout


S I L V E R M E D A L S

●Daniel Jones & Ryan Poppas - Dog House Stout - American Stout

●Dan Orr - Absent Minded Angel - Imperial Stout

●David Giles - Smokey & the Bandit Margarita - Sour Gose/Specialty Smoked Beer

●John Marcus - Northern Lights - German Pils

●Michael Doherty - Silvester Stoutlone - American Stout

●Dave Cable - Sunray Pils - German Pils

●Mitchell Munro - West Coast is the Best Coast - American IPA

●Christopher Greed - Juicy Loops - New England IPA

●Rob Smart - Dirty Water - Brown IPA

●Trevor Parnell - Elbow Bender IPA - American Pale Ale

●Dan Stockwell - Stocks Boc - Dunkles Boc

●Michael Considine - Brown Sugar - Wood Aged Beer/English Barley Wine

●Rob Smart - Pretty Fly - White IPA

●Matthew Hillhouse - Millhouse Stout - Sweet Stout


B R O N Z E M E D A L S

●Ross Farrelly - Framboise - Raspberry saison

●Rodrigo Carlessi - Resinessence - Double IPA

●Ross Della-vedova -Blazic Winden Alt/The Dork - Altbier

●Paul Thompson & Luke Birkin - Amateur Plumber - California Common

●Scott McNab - Intensley Hopped Lager - Specialty IPA

●Rhys Fleay - Shady Red IPA - Red IPA

●Chris Jarrott - Betty Strawbach - Gose

●Gary Farrelly - Sidney Porter Ale - American Porter

●Ross Farrelly - Fruit Flinstone - Triple Hopped Sessions NEIPA

●Paul Thompson & Luke Birkin - Sleepy Husky - Oatmeal Stout

●Matthew Amadio - NEIPA - New England IPA

●Dave Cable Lyns Brook Lager - International Amber - Lager

●Ryan Sandrini - Anonymous APA - American pale Ale

●Samantha Overton - Hobbitons Own - Foreign Extra Stout




Photos courtesy of Joe Golden.

Logo MRBH_edited.png

Opening Hours:

Monday - Thursday 11am - 7pm

Friday - Sunday 11am - 9pm

  • White Facebook Icon
  • White Instagram Icon
  • untappd

Licensee: Yallingup Brewing Co

License No: 6020147604

WARNING Under the Liquor Control Act 1998, it is an offence:

to sell or supply liquor to a person under the age of 18 years on licensed or regulated premises; or for a person under the age of 18 years to purchase, or attempt to purchase, liquor on licensed or regulated premises.

© 2019 Margaret River Brewhouse. All Right Reserved.  Powered by Eli Mariani