For the entire month of September, $1 from every pint of Plover Pale sold will be donated to assist the conservation, education and protection of the South Western Hooded Plover aka Hoodie.
Same delicious Brewhouse Pale, fresh Plover badge.
Massive thanks to Zendoke for supporting the cause with his design excellence.
Want to know more aout the Hoodie? scroll down 🢛
Hooded Plovers are small birds that live on sandy beaches in southern Australia. In WA they are found between Perth and Esperance. WA has more Hooded Plovers than the Eastern States but their numbers have been falling with increased use of local beaches by people.
Only about 10% of Hoodie chicks survive to be adults. Hoodies have not been seen near Busselton and Dunsborough for the last few years, although they used to be common in those areas. About 11 pairs are breeding between Cape Naturaliste and Cape Leeuwin and last year only 10 chicks survived long enough to learn to fly (35 days).
Each pair tends to occupy the same nesting area each year. Unfortunately some of these same beaches (such as Grunters, Margaret River Mouth, Kilcarnup and Redgate) are also very popular with people and some pairs have had up to four or five failed nesting attempts in a single season.
Nesting failures usually result from too much disturbance. Hoodies do not build nests – instead they lay their eggs directly onto to bare sand. They are very difficult to see and so are often crushed accidentally by people and dogs. Adult birds will abandon both eggs and chicks when people too close. They tend to try to lead the danger away from their young – but when this happens too often or for too long eggs and chicks can be eaten by lizards, eagles or crows, or become too hot or cold to survive. Baby Hoodies are not fed by their parents but must feed themselves as soon as they hatch. Many chicks die from starvation when they are disturbed too often during the day.
To help look after Hooded Plovers all beach users need to:
Ø Keep a look out for Hoodie families and give them the space they need to raise their young.
Ø Walk below the high tide line because nests are usually high on the beach.
Ø Keep dogs to approved dog exercise areas.
Ø Report Hoodie sightings to your local Parks and Wildlife Service Office.
A dedicated team of local volunteers together with local conservation groups, and Government agencies have been protecting Hooded Plovers by monitoring breeding pairs, protecting active nesting sites with fencing and signage, and raising community awareness about what people can do to help.
New volunteers are always welcome to sign up for the Capes Hooded Plover Monitoring Program please contact Rebecca.Bloomfield@dbca.wa.gov.au Learn more about Hooded Plovers and other beach nesting birds at www.mybeachbird.com.au/